Call us: +44 1202 424 518

Chat with us

Email us: sales@atgbics.com

ATGBICS®  |  SKU: BOC-8MTPF-4LCOS2-3M

MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex 8 Fibres OS2 9/125 Singlemode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH 3.0, 3m

£50.10
Custom circuit board

Do you have a custom requirement?

Whether your requirement is for a single custom tranceiver or thousands of custom products for a project roll out, we can help.

  • Custom build
  • Bespoke Customisation
  • Drop-In Solutions

  • Technology partnership handshake

    Are you a Reseller or Distributor? Consider becoming a partner.

    Please contact us directly for pricing and to discuss partnership opportunities.

    MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex 8 Fibres OS2 9/125 Singlemode Breakout Cable Type B LSZH 3m

    This product is high quality MTP® Breakout Cable, designed for data centre high-density fibre patching. They are space saving and ease cable management problems. This is an OS2 8-fibre cable over singlemode, optimally used for 40G QSFP+ PLR4 to 10G SFP+ LR. It enables one QSFP+ transceiver to be connected to either 4 x SFP+ transceivers or 4 LC ports within patch panels. QSFP+ transceivers which support 40GBASE-PLR4 have ports with a male connection. These require an MTP® to LC breakout cable with a female MTP® connector such as this product.

    The MTP® connection interface has been defined within the IEC-61754-7 international standards.

    Note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors. MTP® connector is a registered Trademark of US Conec.

    Our rigorously tested products are fully compliant with all regulatory standards & protocols.

    If you are unsure which Breakout Cable is suitable for your requirements, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

    Payment & Security

    • American Express
    • Apple Pay
    • Diners Club
    • Discover
    • Google Pay
    • Maestro
    • Mastercard
    • Shop Pay
    • Union Pay
    • Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Shipping

    What does the suffix ‘-C’ mean in our part numbers?

    We are frequently asked what the suffix ‘-C’ means in our part numbers.

    Simply put, the ‘-C’ means that our product is a Compatible version of the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) part number.

    For example

    Cisco® Part Number: SFP-10G-SR

    ATGBICS® Part Number: SFP-10G-SR-C

    This method of part numbering gives our clients the assurance that they will be supplied the fully tested, 100% compatible, MSA Compliant version of the OEM part.

    What does MSA Compliant mean?

    Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) is a multi-vendor specification that defines the form factors and interfaces of an optical transceiver. Manufacturers adhere to MSAs to ensure interoperability and interchangeability between interface modules. This enables compatible manufacturers such as ATGBICS to provide compatible solutions to the same specification as the OEM.

    With the assurance of quality, reliability and compatibility, our clients are reaping the benefits of buying compatible alternatives to OEM with significant cost savingsshorter lead times and exemplary customer service.

    In short you can be sure that all our products are:

    • 100% Compatible
    • Fully Tested
    • Backed By A Lifetime Warranty
    • Conform To ALL Industry Standards & Protocols
    • Each Product Uniquely Serialised And Traceable
    • Up to 90% cheaper than the OEM alternative but equal in performance & reliability
    • With lead times of days not weeks or months
    • Easy to ensure compatibility. Our SKUs are equivalent to the OEM SKU suffixed with ‘-C’ to denote ‘compatible’

    How long will it take to receive my order?

    Standard shipping normally takes 3-5 days. Next day shipping is available on all domestic orders (for an additional charge). International shipping times depend on the products and destination (estimated at checkout).

    Returns and Refunds

    How do I return a product?

    Items must be returned within 30 days after receiving your order. Items must be returned in the same condition in which they were received, be unworn/unused, have any tags still attached, and include all the original packaging.

    How long will it take to receive my refund?

    Refunds are processed within 7 days from when we receive the item(s).

    Compliance (TAA & UL available upon request)

    View Certificates
    ATGBICS MTP Female-4 LC Duplex 8 Fibres OS2 9/125 Singlemode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH 3.0, 3m
    ATGBICS®

    MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex 8 Fibres OS2 9/125 Singlemode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH 3.0, 3m

    Type

    Breakout Cables
    £50.10

    Fibre Type

    OS2

    Fibre Connector

    MTP® Female to 4 LC

    Fibre Mode

    N/A

    Fibre Strands

    N/A

    Fibre Size

    9/125

    Connector Gender

    Female to Female

    Jacket Material

    LSZH (OFNP)

    Colour

    Yellow

    Form Factor

    N/A

    Cable Length

    3m

    Max Distance

    N/A

    Interface

    N/A

    DOM Support

    N/A

    Max Data Rate

    N/A

    Wavelength

    N/A

    Cable Type

    N/A

    Warranty

    Lifetime Replacement

    Weight

    N/A

    Dimensions

    N/A

    Compliance Standards

    N/A

    Connector Type

    N/A

    Application Type

    Breakout

    Minimum Bend Radius

    N/A

    Wire AWG

    N/A

    Temperature Range

    N/A

    Product Type

    N/A

    Vendor Compatibility

    N/A

    System Compatibilty

    N/A

    Product Description

    N/A

    Condition

    N/A

    Type

    N/A
    View product