Call us: +44 1202 424 518

Chat with us

Email us: sales@atgbics.com

CXP Transceiver Module Technology Overview

Share information about your brand with your customers. Describe a product, make announcements, or welcome customers to your store. Please access the links below to verify the correct transceiver compatibility for your hardware. Alternatively please contact us directly where we are very happy to help with your technical queries.

CXP Transceiver Modules

The CXP is deigned for short reach high speed applications. Supporting parallel interconnections for 12x QDR InfiniBand (120 Gbps), 100 GbE.

 

Compliant with the following standards & protocols

     Standards & Protocols Link:
    CXP MSA Read more
    RoHS 6 Compliant Read more
    Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant Read more

     

    Features

    • Designed for short-distance applications over multi-mode fibre
    • Wavelength of 850nm
    • Consists of 12 transmitting and 12 receiving channels
    • Each channel supports up to 10 Gbit/s data rate
    • Electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector
    • Optical interface uses a 24-fiber MPO connector
    • Transmission distance
      • up to 100m over OM3
      • up to 150m over OM4